Protection of personal data

Freelance-Stack.io
SIRET 908 386 055
40 rue André Bollier, 69007 Lyon, France
help@freelance-stack.io
Effective date or last update: December 11, 2023

Privacy is a fundamental right and one of Freelance Stack's core values.

Freelance Stack complies with French and European regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) of 27 April 2016 ("RGPD") and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 ("LIL").

1. Purpose of this policy

Freelance Stack would like to inform you through this policy how we protect your personal data processed through the https://www website.freelance-stack.io

This policy describes how Freelance Stack processes the personal data of visitors and users (hereinafter the "User(s)") when they browse the website www.Freelance-Stack.io (hereinafter the "Site") and use Freelance Stack's services.

Certain Personal Data of the User must be considered as personal data, and are hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data".

This Policy may be modified, supplemented or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments. However, the User's Personal Data will always be treated in accordance with the policy in force at the time of collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement would otherwise provide and would be retroactively applicable.

This policy is an integral part of the General Conditions of Use of the Site.

2. Identity and contact details of data controllers

For the Personal Data collected in the context of (a) the creation of the User's personal account, (b) his navigation the Site and the creation of statistics relating to the use of the tool, their computation and anonymisation: Freelance Stack, a sole proprietorship, registered under the number 908 386 055 and whose registered office is located at 40 rue André Bollier, 69007 Lyon, France (hereinafter and hereinafter "Freelance Stack") Freelance Stack is represented by Mr Bruno GUY, its President.

Whether it is a data controller or a subcontractor, Freelance Stack takes the appropriate measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of the Personal Data it holds or processes in compliance with the provisions of the LIL and the RGPD. For more information about the services offered by Freelance Stack you can refer to the General Terms of Use of the Site.

3. Data collection and origin

All data concerning Users is collected directly from them by Freelance Stack.

Freelance Stack undertakes to obtain the consent of its Users and/or to allow them to object to the use of their data for certain purposes, as soon as this is necessary.

When browsing the Freelance Stack website, Users are informed of the purposes for which their data is collected with the various online data collection forms, with cookie management with the dedicated "CookieYes" management module and the present Data Protection Policy.

4. Purpose of data collected

The collection of your Personal Data has a legal basis:

  • the legitimate interest of Freelance Stack to ensure the best quality of its services, to improve the functioning of its Website and its Application;
  • Freelance Stack's legitimate interest in producing anonymised statistical data relating to the impact of Freelance Stack on the activity of Professionals and the freelance sector in order to communicate about its tool and improve its services;
  • Freelance Stack's legitimate interest in carrying out voluntary surveys on its services in order to improve them;
  • the consent of its Users when this is required by the regulations in force, in particular with regard to commercial prospecting and cookies.

The data of the Freelance Stack Users are mainly processed for:

  • allow their navigation the Site and allow their use of the Application
  • put them in touch with third party professionals when they express the request for it

Alternatively, User data is also collected for:

  • prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking...)
  • improve navigation the Site and the use of the Application
  • to conduct voluntary surveys on Freelance Stack services and their possible evolution (these surveys are carried out anonymously or are anonymised at short notice)
  • to make anonymised statistics on the use of the tool available to the public, internal reporting for Freelance Stack's research & development teams.

You will find more details about the management of cookies with the Axeptio module to achieve this purpose.

The compulsory or optional nature of the personal data requested and the possible consequences of a failure to reply with regard to Freelance Stack Users are specified at the time of their collection(s).

5. Types of data processed

Freelance Stack is likely to process, as a Data Controller, all or part of the following data in order to enable the proper use of its services:

  • Surname (and surname at birth), first name
  • Connection and use data of the Site or the Application
  • Hardware used for browsing, IP address, password (hash)
  • Connection and usage data
  • Email address
  • Phone number

6. Disclosure of personal data

The User's Personal Data may be transmitted to commercial or advertising partners.

The User's Personal Data may be processed by Freelance Stack's subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), in full compliance with the above principle, exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of Freelance Stack Users are mainly the agents of our customer service.

Freelance Stack also uses the services of several specialised companies (mailing, audience analysis), a list of which can be communicated to the persons concerned on request to help@freelance-stack.io.

7. Data retention period

We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the legal requirements.

8. User rights

Whenever Freelance Stack processes Personal Data, Freelance Stack takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which Freelance Stack processes it.

In accordance with current European regulations, Freelance Stack users have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), updating, completion of Users' data
  • the right to block or erase Users' personal data (Article 17 of the DPMR) when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use, disclosure or retention is prohibited (more information)
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GDPR)
  • right to limit the processing of Users' data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to the processing of Users' data (Article 21 GDPR) (more information)
  • the right to the portability of the data provided by Users, when these data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • the right to define the fate of Users' data after their death and to choose to whom Freelance Stack should communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they have previously designated (more information)

As soon as Freelance Stack becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from the User, Freelance Stack undertakes to destroy the User's data, except if it is necessary to keep it for evidential purposes or to comply with a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how Freelance Stack uses his/her Personal Data, ask to rectify them or object to their processing, the User may contact Freelance Stack in writing at the following address: Freelance-Stack.io, 40 rue André Bollier, 69007 Lyon, France or by e-mail at help@freelance-stack.io. In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he/she would like Freelance Stack to correct, update or delete, identifying him/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport) or any other element that provides proof of his/her identity. Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on Freelance Stack by law, in particular as regards the retention or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of Freelance Stack may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

9. "Cookies" and internet tags

Cookies are small text files stored on your terminal, gathering a certain amount of data about your browsing (e.g. date, time and number of visits, source of arrival, preferences).

9.1 - Internal and third-party cookies:

A third-party cookie is placed on your terminal by a server from a domain other than that of the Site. These third parties install cookies when you are connected to their pages or when you consult our Site. These cookies enable us to track your behavior on a network of sites, by analyzing your visit history for targeting purposes.

Freelance Stack does not have access to these cookies, unlike internal cookies, which are managed directly by our Site.

9.2 - Permanent and session cookies:

Permanent cookies are stored on your terminal until their expiry date or until you delete them. Session cookies are deleted automatically when you exit your browser.

9.3 - How do I manage cookies?

9.3.1 - Accepting, refusing or configuring cookies on your first visit

The deposit of cookies on your terminal requires your consent, or our legitimate interest in the case of strictly necessary cookies. Therefore, as soon as you arrive on our Site, an information banner indicates that we use this technology and that by continuing your navigation, you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal.

You can, however, set them at any time by clicking on the cookie icon at the bottom left of your screen. Deleting functional cookies, which are necessary for the provision of content by Freelance Stack, may prevent you from accessing certain content on the Site.

Freelance Stack declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of its site resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for the functioning of the Site, and which you would have refused the deposit or requested the deletion.

9.3.2 - Accepting, refusing or configuring cookies with your browser

You can also manage the placement of cookies by configuring your browser, as described below and with the choices offered by your browser software. You can configure your browser so that cookies are stored on your terminal or, conversely, so that they are rejected, either systematically or depending on the sender. You can also configure your browser to offer you the option of accepting or rejecting cookies before a cookie is stored on your terminal.

Cookie management differs according to the configuration of each browser. For more details, click on the links below.

For Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
For Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
For Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en
For Firefox: https: //support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/protection-renforcee-contre-pistage-firefox-ordinateur

This setting may modify your Internet browsing experience and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. For further information cookies and their use, please consult the website of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) at the following address: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autres-traceurs.

9.3.3 - Accept, refuse or configure cookies with your smartphone

You can decide to change your smartphone's privacy settings. To set your privacy settings :

Apple system: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265
Android system: https: //support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

9.4 - What type of cookies do we use?

9.4.1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies ensure the site's essential functionality and proper operation. They cannot be deactivated from our systems. However, you can configure your browser to block or alert you to the use of these cookies. In this case, certain parts of the site may not function.

The use of these cookies by our site is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the security, technical operation and accessibility of the site and our various services. 

The strictly necessary cookies used on the Freelance Stack website are :

IdDomainDuration 
  wordpress_test_cookie    www.freelance-stack.io    session 
Description
This cookie allows us to determine whether cookies are enabled on your browser (WordPress).

 

IdDomainDuration 
  o2s-chl    .freelance-stack.io    1 day 
Description
This cookie enables us to block access to certain types of users (robots, agents) in order to operate our hosting service (o2Switch).

 

9.4.2 - Functionality cookies

These cookies enable us to improve and personalize the Site's functionalities. They may be activated by Freelance Stack, or by third parties whose services are used on the pages of our Site. The use of these cookies is based on your consent. If you refuse these cookies, some or all of these services may not function correctly.

The functionality cookies used on the Freelance Stack website are:

IdDomainDuration 
  weglot_wp_rocket_cache    www.freelance-stack.io    session 
Description
This cookie enables us to offer you a translation service for our site in several languages (Weglot).

 

IdDomainDuration 
  m    m.stripe.com    1 year 1 month 4 days   
Description
This cookie enables us to offer you an online payment service with a credit card with our payment service (Stripe).

 

IdDomainDuration 
  WG_CHOOSE_ORIGINAL    www.freelance-stack.io    2 days 
Description
This cookie enables us to offer you a translation service for our site in several languages (Weglot) and to display the site to you on the basis of your browser's main language.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  __stripe_mid    .www.freelance-stack.io    1 year 
Description
This cookie enables us to offer you an online payment service with a credit card with our payment service (Stripe).

 

IdDomainDuration 
  __stripe_sid    .www.freelance-stack.io    1 hour 
Description
This cookie enables us to offer you an online payment service with a credit card with our payment service (Stripe).

 

9.4.3 - Analysis cookies 

Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information the number of visitors, bounce rate, source of traffic, etc.

The analysis cookies used on the Freelance Stack website are :

IdDomainDuration 
  VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATA    .youtube.com    6 months 
Description
  Youtube uses this cookie to determine whether cookies and their management are enabled on your browser.  

 

IdDomainDuration 
  YSC    .youtube.com    session 
Description
YouTube sets this cookie to track views of videos integrated into YouTube pages.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE    .youtube.com    6 months 
Description
YouTube uses this cookie to measure bandwidth and determine whether the user gets the new or old player interface.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  yt-remote-device-id    youtube.com    never 
Description
YouTube uses this cookie to record the user's video preferences when YouTube videos are integrated.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  yt-remote-connected-devices    youtube.com  never 
Description
YouTube uses this cookie to record the user's video preferences when YouTube videos are integrated.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  _ga_*    .freelance-stack.io    1 year 1 month 4 days   
Description
Google Analytics uses this cookie to retrieve information about the pages visited on the site and to count the number of pages viewed.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  _ga    .freelance-stack.io    1 year 1 month 4 days   
Description
Google Analytics uses this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  CONSENT    .youtube.com    2 year 
Description
YouTube sets this cookie with integrated YouTube videos and records anonymous statistical data.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  test_cookie    .doubleclick.net    15 minutes 
Description
This cookie enables us to determine whether cookies and their management are enabled on your browser (doubleclick.net - Google).

 

IdDomainDuration 
  yt.innertube::requests    youtube.com    never 
Description

YouTube uses this cookie to record a unique identifier in order to store data on the YouTube videos the user has seen.

 

IdDomainDuration 
  yt.innertube::nextId    youtube.com  never 
Description

YouTube uses this cookie to record a unique identifier in order to store data on the YouTube videos the user has seen.

 

9.4.4 - Performance cookies

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the website's key performance indicators, enabling us to provide visitors with a better user experience.

Freelance Stack does not use performance cookies. 

9.4.5 - Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are used to provide visitors with personalized advertisements based on previously visited pages and to analyze the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

Freelance Stack does not use cookies to display advertising. 

9.5 - Respecting your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, object to, delete and limit information obtained from cookies and other tracers. These rights may be exercised at any time by contacting us at help@freelance-stack.io.

After contacting us, if you feel that your rights have not been respected, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: The French supervisory authority is the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), located at 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

10. Social Media

The Freelance Stack User has the possibility to click on the icons dedicated to the Social Media Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram appearing on the Site or in the Freelance Stack Application.

Social Media enhance the usability of the Site and help promote it through sharing. Video sharing services allow to enrich the Freelance Stack website with video content and increase its visibility.

When the User clicks on these buttons, Freelance Stack may have access to the personal information that the User has indicated as public and accessible from his/her Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram profiles. However, Freelance Stack does not create or use any database independent of Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram from the personal information that the User may post on them and Freelance Stack will not process any privacy data through them.

If the User does not want Freelance Stack to have access to the personal information published on the public area of his social profiles or accounts, the User must use the means made available by Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram to limit access to his data.

11. Security

Freelance Stack implements all technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and the confidentiality of Personal Data.

In this respect, Freelance Stack takes all the necessary precautions, in view of the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing, in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

12. Personal information and minors

In principle, the Site and the Application are intended for adults who are capable of entering into obligations in accordance with the legislation of the country in which the User is located.

Users under the age of 15 or who are incapable of doing so must obtain the prior consent of their legal guardian before entering their data on the Site and the Application. Except in the case of legal obligations of confidentiality or medical secrecy, Freelance Stack may directly inform the person responsible (i) of the specific categories of Personal Data collected from the minor (ii) of the possibility of objecting to the collection, use or storage of the same.

13. Contact

If the User has any questions or complaints regarding Freelance Stack's compliance with this Policy, or if the User wishes to provide Freelance Stack with recommendations or comments to improve the quality of this Policy, the User may contact Freelance Stack by email at: help@freelance-stack.io

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram